• Become a member
  • |
  • Login
Home   News   Over 100 Juniors Compete At The 2018 Junior Challenger Provincials

Over 100 Juniors Compete At The 2018 Junior Challenger Provincials

Mar 21, 2018
written by: Susan Wells
written by: Susan Wells

The Royal Glenora Club hosted Alberta’s largest indoor junior event last weekend with the Alberta Junior Challenger Provincials.  In all, 111 juniors competed in 220+matches in 10 categories, including both singles and doubles events.  Players represented their home clubs in Calgary, Red Deer, and Edmonton.

(Picture above:  Girls Doubles 12, Angelina Grant and Delilah Watt  over Ava Degrand and Alana Unry, 8-4). 

It was a fantastic tournament for participants providing lots of quality matches through a full feed-in format and a doubles event which is unique for a challenger tournament.

Ryan Shroffel, Tournament Director, Royal Glenora Club.

The tournament had several special features, in addition to offering doubles.   A sportsmanship award was given, one for boys and one for girls.   Coaches in attendance from clubs across Alberta nominated athletes who exemplified values of fair play and sportsmanship throughout the tournament. Congratulations to Wolfgang Trick & Isabelle Covic-Falatar for winning the Boys & Girls Sportsmanship award.

The Junior Committee & Tennis Department at the Royal Glenora Club added some nice touches including a swag bag for all participants that featured a power bank to charge mobile devices as well as a tournament t-shirt.

Results were:

BS12–Winner Charles Flaman.  Rafael Bote, Jaden Mah, Jaden Abels (2nd, 3rd, 4th)

GS12–Winner Gwen Ham.  Julia Ionescu, Sienna Miles, Emily Mctavish (2nd, 3rd, 4th)

BS14–Winner Jackson Baerg.  Isaac Aspinall, Nolan Sax, Simon Vickers.

GS14–Winner Rebecca Watt.  Lucia Lipon, Sofia Leuchter, Sophie Degrand.

BS 16-8.  Winner Evan Holt.  Rayyan Rasheed, Aeon Espino, Vedant Tiwari.

GS16-18.  Winner Piper Sartison.  Kaitlyn Challis, Hazel Leung, Emma Chapman.

Doubles winners:

BD12–Isaac Barnard/Charles Flaman over Jaden Mah/Jace Richardosn

BD14–Jackson Baerg/Dominic Bochinski over Kayden Dugas/Jaden Rosales

GD12–Angelina Grant/Delilah Watt over Ava Degrand/Alana Unryn

GD14–Lucia Lipon/Rebecca Watt over Kristina Vasylchuk/Sophia Vedar